District | Winner | Runner-Up | Other | Total Votes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
District 01 | Earl Hutto* (D) | 82,569 | 74.4% | Terry Bechtol (R) | 28,373 | 25.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 110,942 |
District 02 | Don Fuqua* (D) | 79,143 | 61.7% | Ron McNeil (R) | 49,101 | 38.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 128,244 |
District 03 | Charles Bennett* (D) | 73,802 | 84.1% | George Grimsley (R) | 13,972 | 15.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 87,774 |
District 04 | Bill Chappell* (D) | 83,895 | 66.9% | Larry Gaudet (R) | 41,457 | 33.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 125,352 |
District 05 | Bill McCollum* (R) | 69,993 | 58.8% | Dick Batchelor (D) | 49,070 | 41.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 119,063 |
District 06 | Buddy MacKay (D) | 85,825 | 61.3% | Ed Havill (R) | 54,059 | 38.6% | 13 | 0.0% | 139,897 |
District 07 | Sam Gibbons* (D) | 85,331 | 74.2% | Ken Ayers (R) | 29,632 | 25.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 114,963 |
District 08 | Bill Young* (R) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |||
District 09 | Mike Bilirakis (R) | 95,009 | 51.2% | George Sheldon (D) | 90,697 | 48.8% | 36 | 0.0% | 185,742 |
District 10 | Andy Ireland* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |||
District 11 | Bill Nelson* (D) | 101,746 | 70.6% | Joel Robinson (R) | 42,422 | 29.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 144,168 |
District 12 | Tom Lewis (R) | 81,893 | 52.6% | Brad Culverhouse (D) | 73,913 | 47.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 155,806 |
District 13 | Connie Mack (R) | 132,951 | 65.1% | Dana Stevens (D) | 71,239 | 34.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 204,190 |
District 14 | Dan Mica* (D) | 128,646 | 73.0% | Steve Mitchell (R) | 47,560 | 27.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 176,206 |
District 15 | Clay Shaw* (R) | 89,158 | 57.1% | Edward Stack (D) | 67,083 | 42.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 156,241 |
District 16 | Larry Smith (D) | 91,888 | 67.9% | Maurice Berkowitz (R) | 43,458 | 32.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 135,346 |
District 17 | William Lehman* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |||
District 18 | Claude Pepper* (D) | 72,183 | 71.2% | Ricardo Nunez (R) | 29,196 | 28.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 101,379 |
District 19 | Dante Fascell* (D) | 74,312 | 58.8% | Glenn Rinker (R) | 51,969 | 41.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 126,281 |
Total R vote: 900,203 (40.7%) Total D vote: 1,311,342 (59.3%) | |||||||||
Opposed races only Total R vote: 900,203 (40.7%) Total D vote: 1,311,342 (59.3%) |
Office | Winner | Runner-Up | Other | Total Votes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attorney General | Jim Smith* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |||
Agriculture | Doyle Conner* (D) | 1,568,578 | 60.8% | Barbara Lindsey (R) | 1,010,909 | 39.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2,579,487 |
Comptroller | Gerald Lewis* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | |||
Lt. Governor | Wayne Mixson* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | Leo Callahan (R) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Secretary of State | George Firestone* (D) | 1,459,084 | 56.4% | Jim Smith (R) | 1,129,785 | 43.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2,588,869 |
Treasurer | Bill Gunter* (D) | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |